Original data · Google trend lists × Keyword Planner

Halloween Costumes 2026: Google's Trend Lists Ranked by Search Data

These are the Halloween costumes 2026 shoppers are hunting for, with numbers. We took Google's 2026 trend lists for costumes, kids, pets and couples and measured every name in Google Ads Keyword Planner for the United States. Each table shows September 2026 searches next to October 2025, so you can see what is brand new and what is a returning classic.

Updated October 20, 2026

Smiling woman waving in an original orange plush unicorn mascot suit with a rainbow yarn mane and gold horn on a retro TV studio set
An original Buddy-inspired unicorn mascot look made on Monipix from a sample photo. Not a film still.
Top new costume
Buddy the Unicorn, from 0 to 22,200 searches a month
Biggest costume demand
Dolly Parton and Michael Jackson, 90,500 each in Sep 2026
New names in 2026
6 of Google's top 25 had zero searches in Oct 2025
Data pulled
Oct 20, 2026 · United States · English

Halloween costumes 2026: key findings from the search data

The short answer: Halloween costumes 2026 split into brand-new names from this year's films and shows, and big returning classics that still draw the most searches. Figures below are monthly US searches from Google Ads Keyword Planner, pulled on October 20, 2026, for names on Google's 2026 trend lists published October 14.

Searches for the phrase "halloween costumes 2026" itself reached 49,500 in September 2026. "Popular halloween costumes 2026" drew 18,100 and "trending halloween costumes 2026" drew 8,100.

  • Buddy the Unicorn ranks first on Google's trending costume list. "Buddy the unicorn costume" went from 0 searches in October 2025 to 22,200 in September 2026.
  • The biggest absolute costume demand on the lists belongs to two returning names: Dolly Parton and Michael Jackson, at 90,500 searches each in September 2026. Doctor Doom and Michael Myers follow with 60,500 each.
  • Six of the 25 trending costumes had zero searches last October: Buddy the Unicorn, NeeDoh, Lily Love Braids, Verity, Hazel Hook and Captain Clark. Verity is the largest of them at 27,100.
  • All 25 trending costume queries add up to 540,500 searches in September 2026, against 213,500 for the same queries in October 2025.
  • Pet and couples costumes are niche, under 9,000 searches per query, but several are rising fast. "Headless horseman dog costume" went from 880 to 5,400 and "nikki and bear costume" from 0 to 1,300.
  • Kids classics are big but cooling: "michael myers costume" logged 60,500 in September against 301,000 last October.

Kids Halloween costumes 2026: Google's list with search volume

Kids costumes for 2026 lean on familiar names. Google's kids list opens with Dolly Parton and Ella Langley, and the biggest searches go to Dolly Parton and Michael Jackson at 90,500 each.

This list behaves differently from the trending one. Eight of the 15 names drew fewer searches in September than last October, which points to steady favorites rather than breakout hits. Ella Langley and Dolly Parton both rose about fivefold.

Our photo tools are for adults: please upload only photos of yourself or adults who agreed, never children.

Kids Halloween costumes 2026: Google's top 15 with US monthly searches
Google rankCostumeSearch query measuredSep 2026 searchesOct 2025 searches
1Dolly Partondolly parton costume90,50018,100
2Ella Langleyella langley costume3,600720
3Dumplingdumpling costume9,9002,400
4Shakirashakira costume3,6005,400
5Ash Ketchumash ketchum costume27,10074,000
6Hannah Montanahannah montana costume14,80027,100
7Spider-Gwenspider gwen costume18,10027,100
8Michael Jacksonmichael jackson costume90,50049,500
9Pomnipomni costume14,80022,200
10Grogugrogu costume8,1004,400
11Judy Hoppsjudy hopps costume22,20049,500
12He-Manhe man costume8,1005,400
13Michael Myersmichael myers costume60,500301,000
14Yoshiyoshi costume33,10049,500
15Bullseyebullseye costume9,9005,400

Method: rank from Google's 2026 Halloween trend list; searches from Google Ads Keyword Planner, United States, English, pulled Oct 20, 2026, for the exact query shown.

Pet Halloween costumes 2026: dog costume searches by name

Pet costumes are a small but fast-moving corner of Halloween costumes 2026. The biggest dog costume searches are Headless Horseman at 5,400 and Dolly Parton and Lamb Chop at 4,400 each.

Centipede, Google's number one pet trend, shows the gap between speed and size: 880 searches in September, up from 40 last October.

"Roach costume" is listed for pets, but the query has other meanings, so its 8,100 searches are not all about dogs. Ranks 3, 4, 5 and 7 are missing because we did not measure those names.

Pet Halloween costumes 2026: Google's list with US monthly searches
Google rankCostumeSearch query measuredSep 2026 searchesOct 2025 searches
1Centipedecentipede dog costume88040
2Dolly Partondolly parton dog costume4,400880
6Lamb Choplamb chop dog costume4,4003,600
8Baked Potatobaked potato dog costume2,4001,900
9Roachroach costume8,10018,100
10Tow Matertow mater dog costume260390
11Headless Horsemanheadless horseman dog costume5,400880
12Christmas Treechristmas tree dog costume880390
13Glow in the Dark Dinosaurglow in the dark dinosaur costume140110
14Stick of Butterstick of butter dog costume320260
15Cousin Ittcousin itt dog costume4801,900

Method: rank from Google's 2026 Halloween trend list; searches from Google Ads Keyword Planner, United States, English, pulled Oct 20, 2026, for the exact query shown.

Not sure your dog will tolerate a costume? Try the look on a photo of your pet first.

Couples Halloween costumes 2026 ranked by searches

Couples costumes draw modest numbers, but the list shows what pairs want this year. Wall-E & Eve has the most searches at 4,400, followed by Dolly Parton & Kenny Rogers at 2,900.

The fastest risers are Nikki & Bear, from 0 to 1,300, Mandalorian & Grogu, from 390 to 1,600, and Cyclops & Jean Grey, from 390 to 1,300. Medusa & Stone Man held steady at 880.

Couples queries are long, so each costume is spread across many phrasings. Treat these numbers as a floor.

Woman with a crown of sculpted green snakes in an emerald scale gown standing among moonlit marble temple ruins
An original Medusa look made on Monipix from a sample photo.
Couples Halloween costumes 2026: Google's list with US monthly searches
Google rankCostumeSearch query measuredSep 2026 searchesOct 2025 searches
1Disco Scooby & Shaggyscooby and shaggy costume1,6004,400
2Cyclops & Jean Greycyclops and jean grey costume1,300390
3Nikki & Bearnikki and bear costume1,3000
6Cowboys and Angelscowboys and angels costume590480
8Wall-E & Evewall e and eve costume4,40014,800
9Woody & Bullseyewoody and bullseye costume1,000320
10Joe Dirt & Brandyjoe dirt and brandy costume7203,600
11Medusa & Stone Manmedusa and stone man costume8801,000
12Mandalorian & Grogumandalorian and grogu costume1,600390
14Gamora & Star-Lordgamora and star lord costume1,9001,900
15Dolly Parton & Kenny Rogersdolly parton and kenny rogers costume2,9001,600

Method: rank from Google's 2026 Halloween trend list; searches from Google Ads Keyword Planner, United States, English, pulled Oct 20, 2026, for the exact query shown.

Medusa & Stone Man is on Google's couples list, and the snake crown and emerald gown are worth previewing before you buy them. Upload one photo of the two of you and try the pair look together.

Horror films people are searching for in Halloween 2026

Google also published the horror films people searched most this season. These are film-title searches, not costume searches, but they explain where several costume trends come from.

"Resident evil movie" leads with 4,090,000 searches in September. "Buddy movie" follows with 2,740,000, up from 3,600 last October, which is the source of the Buddy the Unicorn costume. "The whisper man" drew 1,500,000.

Film-title queries also catch people looking for showtimes, trailers and streaming, so these numbers are much larger than any costume search.

Horror films on Google's 2026 Halloween list with US monthly title searches
Google rankFilmSearch query measuredSep 2026 searchesOct 2025 searches
1Buddybuddy movie2,740,0003,600
2Other Mommyother mommy823,0008,100
3The Whisper Manthe whisper man1,500,0005,400
4Passengerpassenger movie550,000165,000
5Brutebrute movie49,500110
6Insidious: Out of the Furtherinsidious out of the further301,0000
7Resident Evilresident evil movie4,090,00027,100
8Arachnophobiaarachnophobia165,000135,000
9Hokumhokum movie49,500720
10The Backroomsthe backrooms movie74,0005,400
11Leviticusleviticus movie135,00070
12Send Helpsend help movie49,50022,200
14Ice Cream Manice cream man movie49,5008,100
15Colonycolony movie135,000880

Method: rank from Google's 2026 Halloween horror film list; searches are for the film title query shown (not costumes), Google Ads Keyword Planner, United States, English, pulled Oct 20, 2026.

AI Halloween costume searches and trend looks to try

Searches for AI costume tools are small next to costume names. "Ai halloween costume" drew 1,300 searches in September 2026 and "halloween ai" 720, both below last October.

Trend costumes outside Google's lists are much bigger. "Medusa costume" logged 33,100, "headless horseman costume" 14,800 and "backrooms costume" 12,100. Backrooms is the one already far above last October's 1,600.

That is where an AI try-on helps. Before you order a snake crown, a plush mascot suit or a Backrooms outfit, you can see the look on your own photo. One picture costs 8 credits at 2K and needs a subscription or credit pack.

AI costume and trend searches, US monthly searches
TypeSearchSearch query measuredSep 2026 searchesOct 2025 searches
AI searchAI Halloween costumeai halloween costume1,3002,900
AI searchHalloween AIhalloween ai7202,900
Trend costumeMedusamedusa costume33,100110,000
Trend costumeHeadless Horsemanheadless horseman costume14,80040,500
Trend costumeThe Backroomsbackrooms costume12,1001,600

Method: not on Google's lists; searches from Google Ads Keyword Planner, United States, English, pulled Oct 20, 2026, for the exact query shown.

Pick any of the Halloween costumes 2026 lists above, describe the outfit and setting in your own words, not a real person's face, and preview it on one photo of yourself.

Methodology and sources for the Halloween costumes 2026 data

Lists and ranks come from Google's 2026 Frightgeist and Halloween trend lists, published October 14, 2026, as reported by Fiction Horizon. Ranks reflect Google's own ordering. Where a rank is missing from a table, we did not measure that name.

Search volumes come from Google Ads Keyword Planner for the United States in English, pulled October 20, 2026. Each row shows the exact query we measured. Sep 2026 is the latest full month; Oct 2025 is the same season last year.

Limits to keep in mind: Keyword Planner groups close variants and rounds its numbers. Names with other meanings inflate counts, for example "roach costume" and "carl costume". Film-title queries include interest that has nothing to do with Halloween.

You are free to cite or reuse these tables. Please link back to this page as the source.

Questions about Halloween costumes 2026

What are the most popular Halloween costumes 2026?

By search volume, Dolly Parton and Michael Jackson lead with 90,500 US searches each in September 2026, followed by Doctor Doom at 60,500 and Green Lantern at 49,500. All four are on Google's 2026 trending list.

What is the number one trending Halloween costume for 2026?

Buddy the Unicorn ranks first on Google's 2026 trending costume list. Searches for "buddy the unicorn costume" went from 0 in October 2025 to 22,200 in September 2026. It is the orange unicorn mascot from the horror film Buddy.

Which Halloween costumes are new in 2026?

Six names on Google's top 25 had zero costume searches last October: Buddy the Unicorn, NeeDoh, Lily Love Braids, Verity, Hazel Hook and Captain Clark. Verity has the most searches of these at 27,100.

What are the trending kids Halloween costumes for 2026?

Google's 2026 kids list opens with Dolly Parton, Ella Langley, Dumpling, Shakira and Ash Ketchum. Most kids favorites are returning names, and many drew fewer searches in September than last October.

What are the trending dog Halloween costumes for 2026?

Google's pet list is led by Centipede, Dolly Parton and Lamb Chop. By searches, "headless horseman dog costume" is the largest at 5,400, up from 880 last October.

What couples costumes are trending for Halloween 2026?

Google's couples list starts with Disco Scooby & Shaggy, Cyclops & Jean Grey and Nikki & Bear. Wall-E & Eve has the most searches at 4,400.

How was this data collected, and can I cite it?

We took Google's 2026 Halloween trend lists and measured each name in Google Ads Keyword Planner, United States, English, on October 20, 2026. Yes, you can cite the tables; please link back to this page.

Can I try a trending costume on my own photo?

Yes. Upload one JPG, PNG or WebP photo up to 10 MB on the AI Halloween costume page and describe the outfit and setting, not a real person's face. Each picture costs 8 credits at 2K and needs a subscription or credit pack; failed runs are refunded.

Sources

Try the 2026 trends on your photo